Products on www.Shieldlab.com


Alarm Monitoring

Alarm Monitoring

PPC Ad

Trustpilot Badge >

Women's Self Defense

Women's Self Defense

Members Online

129 Guests, 0 Users

Author Topic: Disable Monitoring Service  (Read 237 times)

cycle

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Disable Monitoring Service
« on: November 08, 2017, 03:37:45 PM »
Hi
I am using NX8 at home. Because of somereason i have cancelled my phone line at home.
After this my Nx8 started to give an warning and service lamp turned on.

The guys from service turned off the service lamp. But now i am entering password two time when arm or disarm my alarm panel.

Service guys says they cannot disable monitoring system. I have engineering password. Is there any way to disable monitoring ?

bramfrank

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 667
  • Karma: +10/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Monitoring Service
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2017, 05:31:25 PM »
Having to enter your code twice implies that a zone isn't 'ready' and you enter twice to 'force arm' the system which bypasses the affected zone(s).  You should look to fix that problem first.

To disable monitoring you should set the following:

Location 2 to 0

That disables the communicator if the panel isn't locked.  There are some other parameters that cold pose problems.
Able1 is a twit.  Correction, Twit is too mild a term.

cycle

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Monitoring Service
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2017, 02:10:38 AM »
First of all I am not technical person.

There is no error about zones.

i, see only comunication error message on panel.

cycle

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Monitoring Service
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2017, 02:47:55 AM »
ıs following code is correct? my phone line is disabled and i don't need monitoring.

*8
9713
0#
2#
0*
EXIT
EXIT

cycle

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Monitoring Service
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2017, 01:49:37 PM »
This code not worked.
My service lamb is still ON

When i press *2 i see following errors

Phone Trouble
Fail To Comm.

What i need to do ?
i am still entering code 2 time for arm and disarm

bramfrank

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 667
  • Karma: +10/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Monitoring Service
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2017, 08:33:06 PM »
The communication failure will not go away until the panel communicates successfully.  You *might* be able to get past that by programming the panel to call a pager and then letting it cycle through that mode. 

The phone trouble is probably related to parameter.  If segment 5 of location 40 is non-zero the panel will report a line fault condition if there is no line voltage across the T and R terminals.

Is the ready light on when you enter the user code the first time?

Able1 is a twit.  Correction, Twit is too mild a term.

cycle

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Monitoring Service
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2017, 03:15:47 AM »
Thanx for your reply.

Yes the ready lamp is ON when i try to arm. When i enter my code. its starting to beep reguary. and i am entering code second time then its arming.

bramfrank

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 667
  • Karma: +10/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Monitoring Service
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2017, 10:22:50 AM »
Then reset the panel to factory defaults and reprogram it from scratch.
Able1 is a twit.  Correction, Twit is too mild a term.

cycle

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Monitoring Service
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2017, 02:23:21 PM »
Then reset the panel to factory defaults and reprogram it from scratch.

I don't have enough experience for this :(

cycle

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Monitoring Service
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2017, 03:24:41 PM »
The communication failure will not go away until the panel communicates successfully.  You *might* be able to get past that by programming the panel to call a pager and then letting it cycle through that mode. 

The phone trouble is probably related to parameter.  If segment 5 of location 40 is non-zero the panel will report a line fault condition if there is no line voltage across the T and R terminals.

Is the ready light on when you enter the user code the first time?

Thanx for your support. I have changed location 40 segment 5 to "0". And Phone Trouble error gone.
Now i have just "Fail to Comm" error. But now i am entering code only one time for arm and disarm.

So my main problem is solved.

Ready lamp is allready "ON"
But service lamp is "ON" too.

Is the any way to solve "Fail to comm error" ?

bramfrank

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 667
  • Karma: +10/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Monitoring Service
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2017, 11:18:20 PM »
It needs to complete a reporting cycle, which it can't do with the communicator disabled.
Able1 is a twit.  Correction, Twit is too mild a term.

ChosunOne

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 533
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Monitoring Service
« Reply #11 on: November 11, 2017, 11:54:45 PM »
Bramfrank, I've never worked on NX panels, but doesn't a power cycle--power down completely and then power back up--does that not reset the panel from a Comm Fail?

cycle

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Monitoring Service
« Reply #12 on: November 12, 2017, 02:38:37 PM »
It needs to complete a reporting cycle, which it can't do with the communicator disabled.

So there is a no way for me ?

 

Powered by EzPortal